How to Apply for Multiple-Entry Japan Tourist Visa for Filipinos

It has always been a dream of mine to visit the land of the rising sun, Japan. Unfortunately, Philippine passport holders (like me and you!) need to apply for visa before going there. My parents and I tried applying few weeks ago and luckily got approved in less than 3 working days! Let me give you a list of documents you need to present in travel agencies accredited by the Embassy of Japan.

UPDATE (01/13/2014): Finally got my visa from the Japanese embassy a month before leaving for Tokyo. Yes, I'm going back! Glad that I got a multiple-entry visa this time and it's valid for 3 years! ;)



  1. Passport - Do take note of the expiry date of your passport. If about to expire, I highly recommend renewing your passport first before applying.
  2. Visa Application Form - You may download here. Make sure to fill-up everything. If some parts not applicable, just write NA.
  3. Photo - Most photo studios know the dimension but if not, its 4.5CMx4.5CM. You need to wear something formal like a business attire and background must be white. No smiling!
  4. NSO Birth Certificate - To save you time and effort; just call their hotline, deposit payment and wait for your certificate to arrive via mail. Ours arrived after 3 working days.
  5. Marriage Contract (if the applicant is married)
  6. Daily schedule in Japan - Make sure that details from your application matches with your itinerary.
  7. Bank Certificate - I gave them 3 certificates just to be sure.
  8. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) - Present orginal and photocopy of the form.
  9. Guarantee Letter (if the applicant is sponsored by the main applicant) - We needed to present one because my parents will be the one to shoulder our expenses for the trip.
  10. Certificate of Employment
If you're self employed or working freelance, I suggest you just ask your parents for an Affidavit of Support, their ITR, SEC Certificate, Bank Certificate, etc. Here's a sample of a filled up visa application form:

 
You may also write your request for multiple-entry at the second page, on the *Remarks/Special circumstances, in any.


UPDATE (10/15/2015): I guess you've all heard the news that the Japanese Embassy has begun implementing a simpler visa application process for Filipinos, as well as nationals of Indonesia and Vietnam. Paolo just got his visa renewed and luckily got a multiple-entry valid up to 5 years with 30 days stay.

Click here for the list of accredited agencies by the Embassy of Japan. We submitted our application with Reli Tours in Megamall 'coz they have the cheapest rate for only Php1,200 per person. Goodluck! :)

P.S. This application is for Filipinos currently based in the Philippines only. If you have any questions, just 'LIKE' my Facebook page and you may send me a PM there. Thanks! :)

42 comments:

  1. Hi, I just want to ask. I'm also a freelancer. How do you apply for SEC Certificate? Did you have one? Also, my parents are both OFWs so they don't have ITRs, how's that? Thank you for the answer. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Mai,

      Sorry for the confusion, I just deleted the SEC cert from the list 'coz I didn't submit one back then. In your situation, I suggest that you ask your parents to prepare a Guarantee Letter (please click sample provided) and a notarized certificate from a lawyer proving that your parents are based and working abroad.

      As long as you submit original docs then there'll be no prob with your application. I believe that honesty will always be the best policy. Goodluck! :)

      Delete
  2. Hi, nice to note how the multiple visa look like! We applied last thursday and I was just informed na granted na ang multiple visa din. Easy Peasy as long you have all the necessary documents and having traveled elsewhere helps a lot.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True that, JJ! :) I highly encourage friends to apply now bcoz they're less strict compared before. Enjoy your trip to Japan! :)

      Delete
    2. Hi. Was it your first time to apply for a visa when you were granted the multiple entry or second time already? Thanks

      Delete
  3. Hi Czarina, I'm applying for a Japanese Visa soon. Do I just have to indicate that I want a multiple entry visa in the application form? Are there other intricacies that I need to note? Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Arvin,

      Depends on the agency. I submitted mine through Reli Tours and had no problems.

      As you can see from the attached photos above, I wrote the multiple entry request beside the intended length of stay in Japan. Depends on the embassy na if they'll grant your request. Luckily mine got approved. :)

      Goodluck! ;)

      Delete
    2. Hi Czarina, so you just put 'requesting for multiply entry' and thats it without any other supporting letters/documents why you want to get a multiply entry visa? ;]

      Delete
    3. Hello again,

      Yup, just followed what the agent from the travel agency told me. But if you know anyone based in Japan and would want to stay longer like for example 30 days, just ask for supporting docs and submit it to the agency.

      Delete
  4. hi czarina. tnx for posting this. really informative. jz want to ask also if u submitted your airline tix as additional doc. tnx much

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Auria! :)

      Nope, I didn't. Baka sabihin ng embassy why I booked in advanced. Hahaha. But as you can see from my sample form, I did wrote there date of entry and flight number.

      Delete
  5. Hi just wanna ask..so same amount lang ang multiple entry visa and normal tourist visa? And what if i have no itr because im unemployed?but i have bank accounts and ive also been to other countries..sb kc nila plus factor dw if mdami na stamps ang passport..affected kya applicatio q?and gno ka early b q pd magapply for visa?for ex sa jqnuary pq next year ang trip klan aq pd mgapply?thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anon, thanks for the multiple number of questions. Hehe. I shall try to answer them one by one ok? ;)

      1. Yes, same amount lang. But it depends which agency you're bringing your application ha? I always go to Reli Tours in Megamall.
      2. If you don't have ITR and unemployed, ask your parents to provide an affidavit of support together with their ITRs and bank certificates.
      3. As for approval of visa, still depends on the embassy. If wala naman tatak it doesn't necessarily mean declined kaagad. Mayroon din ibang maraming tatak pero di rin nabibigyan.
      4. If leaving for January 2015, I suggest submitting your visa application by November 2014.

      Hope I answered all your questions. ;) Thanks again for visiting my blog.

      Delete
    2. Hi czarina...thanks for answering all my questions..but what if all i can give is a bank cert?pd n b un?sorry sa pgging makulit ;)

      Delete
    3. Hello again! :)

      Agencies have a checklist of documents needed for application so if you couldn't produce all of them, hindi rin tatanggapin. The best thing to do is ask for your parents help and ask for their docs and yung affidavit of support nga.

      Delete
  6. Hi Czarina, Do I need to have a guarantor from Japan?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Anon,

      The guarantor is optional and recommended for those who have sponsors based in Japan. If you have a guarantor, you need to ask for his documents (invitation letter, bank certificate, residence certificate, etc.) You may see complete list here: http://www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/visiting/new%20visa/tourism.htm

      Personally, I think it's easy to apply on your own. Less hassle in terms of producing documents for application.

      Delete
  7. Hi czarina~ thumbs up for this post :))
    I plan to apply later this year, haven't booked for flight and hotel yet, so ok lang ba talaga na random flight details and hotel name ang iindicate? Also, in your opinion, for a 5day trip, ok na kaya kung ang nakaindicate sa bank cert is around 50-60k? First time ko and feeling ko yan ang maging reason for denial, but I've been to other countries na din naman, nakakafrustrate lang. ( ̄ー ̄)

    Thanks much po~

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Donna!

      To be honest, I think 50-60k is a bit low. Try to make it 100k just to prove to them na you really can afford a 5-day trip to Japan. But then again, it depends sa embassy. Think positive! ;)

      Delete
  8. good day! :)

    nakakatuwa at nakita ko ang info na ‘to…

    i’m 37 years and want to travel for the first time.

    japan ang napili kong puntahan…

    nabasa ko na lahat ng application dito sa google search

    Ms. CZARINA MAYE

    i don’t have ITR because i don’t have any bussiness

    but i think i have money to travel in my bank account.

    please give some help of advice…

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello sir/ma'am!

      Like I said in my previous comments, you need to produce all documents or else the accredited travel agency will not accept your application. I suggest you give Reli Tours Megamall a call regarding this issue: (02) 637-4694. Goodluck! :)

      Delete
    2. akala ko pag may pera kana sa bank at sariling bahay at lupa pwede na yon para makapag-tour ka sa mga bansang kailangan ng visa. kailangan pala talaga ng ITR.

      thanks! :)

      Delete
  9. Hi Czarina! Thank you for this post. I have some questions though, I hope you can help me. In the application form, Passport type: what is ordinary and official? :) Is it your first Japan Visa? or you have previous travel in Japan? I also want multiple entry visa and thinking that they are issuing to this to those who have previous travel in their country like the korean visa. And lastly, I don't have an ITR because I'm working in our family business so I will submit Affidavit of support from my parents, do I still have to submit my bank certificate together with my parent's bank certificate?
    Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anonymous!

      Official if I'm not mistaken are the diplomatic passports. This is my second Japan visa and luckily got a multiple-entry one.

      Yes, you need to provide your personal bank cert together with your parent's bank cert as well. :)

      Delete
  10. Hi Czarina, My family is planning to travel to Japan this October and this will be our first Japan trip. May I ask if they give multiple entry visa for first time Japan Visa applicants?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Anonymous,

      I'm not exactly sure if they give out multiple entries to first time visitors. But if you're family is well traveled then I guess there's nothing wrong to request for one. Again, embassy pa rin masusunod if bibigyan kayo ng multiple entry or hindi. :)

      Delete
  11. Hi Czarina,

    I have a question, what is the seal portion in the guarantee letter for?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anonymous,

      If you have a Japanese guarantor they have this seal or stamp of their name. But if guarantor is non-Japanese, they can just sign the paper with their signature.

      Delete
  12. Hi Czarina,

    We will be staying on 4 hotels for our Japan trip. It appears the Hotel fields (Hotel Name, Address, Tel#) is only designed for 1. Is there a way we could put in everything in there? Editing the font size is not allowed and hitting Enter for multiple lines is not allowed too. :(

    I hope you could answer my question, if not please point me to the right direction.

    - Edu

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Edu!

      The last time I applied, I gave only one hotel name. It's kind of understood that there's limited space but if you want to be sure then I suggest you submit all your hotel bookings as proof. :) Kaya lang, mahirap din mag submit agad agad coz you're not even sure if they'll give you a visa di ba?

      Travel agencies will check rin naman all your documents before the accept your application. ;)

      Delete
  13. Hi Czarina,

    Nagsubmit ka ba ng request letter for multiple visa?
    Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Einel,

      No, I didn't. Basta sabi lang sa akin nung Reli Tours isulat ko lang dun sa paper na I'm requesting for multiple-entry visa. Please see sample photos sa entry. :)

      Delete
  14. Hi I just wanted to ask: I had my Japanese visa approved but as single entry only. It recently expired last August and it lasted from May until August of 2014. I am planning to apply again but as multiple this time for October 2014 also. Is this possible?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, you may re-apply again. But the embassy will be the one to approve whether to give you multiple-entry so goodluck! :)

      Delete
  15. hi! re sa letter of guarantee, do i have to choose either (ambassador/consul-general)? or pwedeng as is na sya?

    ReplyDelete
  16. another question, i already booked a ticket kasi promo siya. would you recommend na i include it sa application ko?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hmmm, I haven't tried including tickets from previous application so I guess not. Unless emergency trip yan at super kailangan mo to go to Japan.

      Delete
  17. HI Czarina,
    If I have a Japanese guarantor, will they still ask me for my ITR and bank cert? Or would that burden be passed on to the guarantor? Thanks! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Guarantor will need to request and send original docs to you. Which I think is a bit of a hassle since wala ring assurance na mabibigyan ka visa even if may Japanese guarantor. Kaya I still prefer providing na lang my own documents. Less hassle for both parties.

      Delete